Community groups
We work with a range of community groups in delivering our programs, particularly with Landcare groups. To find out more contact your local Landcare group. For a snapshot of the groups in the North West region, download a copy of the Landcare flyer PDF, 3247.65 KB.
Landcare group members work together to manage and restore their local environment and improve the sustainability of agricultural activities. Find your local Landcare group below.
Attunga Landcare Group
Judy Campbell
Phone: 02 6769 5644
Bendemeer - MacDonald River Landcare
Anne and Winston Doak
Phone: 02 6769 6693
Bingara - Gwydir Ark (Threatened Species Group)
Ros Moulton
Phone: 0412 081 642
Email: gwydir.ark@gmail.com
Burren Junction Landcare Group
Jenny Holcombe
Phone: 0427 480 596
Cumborah Hudson Pear Group
Jon Pocknell
Phone: 02 6828 8490
Dungowan - Upper Peel Landcare
Kayleen Deaves
Email: kayleen.deaves@gmail.com
Gineroi Landcare Group
Shelley McDouall
Phone: 0418 642 715
Email: admin@nsla.net.au
Gravesend Community Group
Shelley McDouall
Phone: 0418 642 715
Email: admin@nsla.net.au
Gunnedah Urban Landcare Group
Mark Kesby
Phone: 0428 429 244
Gunnedah - Project Koala
Sandy Thomson
Phone: 0438 532 466
Gunnible Landcare
Margaret Hood
Phone: 0457 421 503
Hillvue - Peel Wetlands Landcare Group
Tracey McLeod
Phone: 0487 741 942
Landcare NSW
Email: info@landcarensw.org.au
Phone: 0428 418 332
Website: www.landcarensw.org.au
Merimborough Landcare
Bruce and Dee Brierley / Di Shearin
Phone: 02 6796 2657
Moore Creek Caves / Moore Creek Landcare
Paul Moxon
Phone: 0425 337 475
North West Slopes Green Triangle Farming Group
Shelly McDouall
Phone: 0418 642 715
Email: admin@nsla.net.au
Nundle - Upper Peel Landcare
Karlee Burgess
Phone: 0488 930 588
Pallal Landcare
Shelly McDouall
Phone: 0418 642 715
Email: admin@nsla.net.au
Parraweena - Upper Mooki Landcare Group
Nicky Chirlian
Phone: 0488 056 199
Rocky Creek Landcare Group
Will Cannington
Phone: 0427 834 280
Somerton - Bubbogullion 100
Wayne Chaffey
Phone: 0400 358 217
Tamworth - Gomeroi Yinarr Landcare Group
Tamworth Regional Landcare Association
Jacqui Gidley-Baird
Phone: 0425 337 475
Email: jacqui@trla.org.au
Tamworth - Sustainable North West
Penne Fraser
Phone: 0409 196 484
Email: penne@trla.org.au
Tamworth Urban Landcare Group
Paul Moxon
Phone: 0425 337 475
Timbumburi - Upper Timbumburi
James Smith
Phone: 0408 565 196
Walgett and District Garden Club
Nicole Tuohey
Phone: 0499 998 242
Walgett Beautification and Betterment Group
Chris Ford
Phone: 0429 638 300
Walgett Regenerative Grazing Group
Cam Murray
Phone: 0427 659 479
Walgett Vertebrate Pest Control Association
David Berrell
Phone: 0428 562 486
Walgett - North West Plains Sustainability Group
Denielle Kilby
Phone: 0447 077 344
Email: nwpsg.coordinator@gmail.com
Wallabadah Creek Catchment
George McDonald
Phone: 0414 851 302
Warialda - North West Regional Koala Ark
John Hodge
Phone: 02 6729 1842
Whitlow Landcare Group
Shelly McDouall
Phone: 0418 642 715
Email: admin@nsla.net.au
Yarrie Lake
Jo Wilson
Phone: 0429 956 127
Email: yarrielakelandcare@gmail.com