South East

Feral Fighters has been running across the South East since 2014 and we currently have about 100 groups across the region targeting foxes and wild dogs, but we are always on the lookout for new members.

If you’d like to get involved with our local groups, or start your own, please contact your local biosecurity officer, who will be happy to help you get started.

  • Scott Schlunke – Yass & Boorowa – 0407 489 574
  • Matt McNaughton – Goulburn & Southern Highlands – 0400 733 710
  • Liam Orrock – South Coast - 0418 241 251
  • Nick Webb – Queanbeyan Palerang - 0407 597 420
  • Dan Biddulph – Far South Coast - 0447 162 805
  • Scott Townsend – Monaro - 0448 836 899

Pesticide training

To take part in a Feral Fighters campaign, you must be accredited in the use of pesticides (or under the direct supervision of an accredited person) with an AQF3 Chemical Accreditation or Vertebrate Pesticide Induction Training (VPIT) course accreditation. Training in the use of vertebrate pesticides helps to ensure you remain compliant with legislation and use pesticides safely and effectively.

Our online Vertebrate Pesticide Induction Training can be completed at any time, at no cost and upon successful completion, you will hold a five-year accreditation to possess and use 1080, Pindone, RHDV and or PAPP baits.

South East Local Land Services also runs a number of face-to-face VPIT sessions throughout the year. For more details on these sessions head to our events page and select the South East region.

Bait collection 2022

Find your nearest bait collection point for our upcoming Feral Fighters campaigns. For new Feral Fighter participants please contact your local South East Local Land Services office where our staff will provide all the information on how to join an existing or establish a new Feral Fighters program in your area. Existing Feral Fighter participants can contact their local group coordinator to register their interest for an upcoming program.

All dates are subject to change.


Yass

Autumn baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Binalong

George Elliot & Mike Grogan

17/02/22 – 9:30am

5/05/22 – 9:30am

East Murrumbateman

Ian Connor

10/03/22

24/03/22

Limestone/Kangiara

Glenn Miller & Bill Mackay

11/03/22 – 10am

 

Dicks Creek/Nanima

Sonia Slattery

17/03/22 – 9:30am

11/05/22 – 9:30am

Sutton

Therese Kershaw

18/03/22 – 2pm

 

Mullion

Richard Buckmaster

24/03/22 – 10am

 

Wee Jasper

Tim Cathles

24/03/22 – 11:30am

 

Bellmount Forest

Lianne Whittaker

25/03/22 – 12pm

 

Yass River

Ken Grub

14/04/22 – 9:30am

 

Dog Trap

Peter Cathles

14/04/22 – 10:30am

 

Graces Flat

Tony Folkard

04/05/22 – 9am

 

Black Range

James Payne

04/05/22 – 10am

 

Burrinjuck

Sam Weir

04/05/22 – 11am

 

Bookham

Chris Shannon

04/05/22 – 12:30pm

 

Spring baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Binalong

George Elliot & Mike Grogan

30/06/22 – 9:30am

 

East Murrumbateman

Ian Connor

04/08/22

18/08/22

Limestone/Kangiara

Glenn Miller & Bill Mackay

08/07/22 – 10am

 

Dicks Creek/Nanima

Sonia Slattery

27/07/22 – 9:30am

09/11/22 – 9:30am

Sutton

Therese Kershaw

05/08/22 – 2pm

 

Mullion

Richard Buckmaster

04/08/22 – 10am

 

Wee Jasper

Tim Cathles

04/08/22 – 11:30am

 

Bellmount Forest

Lianne Whittaker

29/07/22 – 12pm

 

Yass River

Ken Grub

28/07/22 – 9:30am

 

Dog Trap

Peter Cathles

28/07/22 – 10:30am

 

Graces Flat

Tony Folkard

20/07/22 – 9am

 

Black Range

James Payne

20/07/22 – 10am

 

Burrinjuck

Sam Weir

20/07/22 – 11am

 

Bookham

Chris Shannon

20/07/22 – 12:30pm

 

Boorowa

Location

Contact

Round 1 (Autumn)

Round 2 (Spring)

Clearview

Brendan Corkhill

08/03/22 – 8am

12/07/22 – 8am

Campbellfields Land/Cunningar Lane

Pip Merriman

08/03/22 – 9am

12/07/22 – 9am

Hopefields Lane

Thomas McGrath

08/03/22 – 10am

12/07/22 – 10am

Rye Park

David Sainsbury & Rod Gibson

08/03/22 – 11am

12/07/22 – 11am

Geegullalong

George Merriman

09/03/22 – 8am

13/07/22 – 8am

Woolpack

Reg Croker

09/03/22 – 10am

13/07/22 – 10am

Kenya/Goba Creek

Stephen Hewitt

09/03/22 – 11am

13/07/22 – 11am

Boorowa Township

Melissa Henry (LLS)

09/03/22 – 2pm

13/07/22 – 2pm

Rugby

Tony Croker

10/03/22 – 10am

14/07/22 – 10am

Taylors Flat

Tom Simson

10/03/22 – 11am

14/07/22 – 11am

Frogmore

Chris Braid

10/03/22 – 12pm

14/07/22 – 12pm

Bennet Springs

Linda Walker

10/03/22 – 1pm

14/07/22 – 1pm

Reids Flat

Linda Southwell

10/03/22 – 2:30pm

14/07/22 – 2:30pm


South Coast

Autumn baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Foxground

Evelyn Osborne

15/02/22 – 9am

03/03/22 – 9am

15/03/22 – 9am

10/05/22 – 9am

24/05/22 – 9am

07/06/22 – 9am

Jamberoo

Evelyn Osborne

15/02/22 – 11am

03/03/22 – 11am

15/03/22 – 11am

10/05/22 – 11am

24/05/22 – 11am

07/06/22 – 11am

Kangaroo Valley

Evelyn Osborne

15/02/22 – 1pm

03/03/22 – 1pm

15/03/22 – 1pm

10/05/22 – 1pm

24/05/22 – 1pm

07/06/22 – 1pm

Berry Local Land Services Office

Evelyn Osborne

15/02/22 – 3pm

03/03/22 – 3pm

15/03/22 – 3pm

10/05/22 – 3pm

24/05/22 – 3pm

07/06/22 – 3pm

Nowra Hill

Evelyn Osborne

17/02/22 – 10am

04/03/22 – 10am

17/03/22 – 10am

12/05/22 – 10am

26/05/22 – 10am

09/06/22 – 10am

Wandandian

Evelyn Osborne

17/02/22 – 12pm

04/03/22 – 12pm

17/03/22 – 12pm

12/05/22 – 12pm

26/05/22 – 12pm

09/06/22 – 12pm

Milton

Evelyn Osborne

17/02/22 – 2pm

04/02/22 – 2pm

17/03/22 – 2pm

12/05/22 – 2pm

26/05/22 – 2pm

09/06/22 – 2pm

Spring baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Foxground

Evelyn Osborne

02/08/22 – 9am

16/08/22 – 9am

30/08/22 – 9am

01/11/22 – 9am

15/11/22 – 9am

29/11/22 – 9am

Jamberoo

Evelyn Osborne

02/08/22 – 11am

16/08/22 – 11am

30/08/22 – 11am

01/11/22 – 11am

15/11/22 – 11am

29/11/22 – 11am

Kangaroo Valley

Evelyn Osborne

02/08/22 – 1pm

16/08/22 – 1pm

30/08/22 – 1pm

01/11/22 – 1pm

15/11/22 – 1pm

29/11/22 – 1pm

Berry Local Land Services Office

Evelyn Osborne

02/08/22 – 3pm

16/08/22 – 3pm

30/08/22 – 3pm

01/11/22 – 3pm

15/11/22 – 3pm

29/11/22 – 3pm

Nowra Hill

Evelyn Osborne

04/08/22 – 10am

18/08/22 – 10am

01/09/22 – 10am

03/11/22 – 10am

17/11/22 – 10am

01/12/22 – 10am

Wandandian

Evelyn Osborne

04/08/22 – 12pm

18/08/22 – 12pm

01/09/22 – 12pm

03/11/22 – 12pm

17/11/22 – 12pm

01/12/22 – 12pm

Milton

Evelyn Osborne

04/08/22 – 2pm

18/08/22 – 2pm

01/09/22 – 2pm

03/11/22 – 2pm

17/11/22 – 2pm

01/12/22 – 2pm


Far South Coast

Autumn baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Bergailia

Bega Local Land Services Office

28/04/22 – 11am

30/06/22 – 11am

Burragate Oval

Bega Local Land Services Office

19/05/22 – 10:30am

21/07/22 – 10:30am

Frogs Hollow

Bega Local Land Services Office

12/05/22 – 10:30am

23/06/22 – 10:30am

Mogilla

Duncan McPaull

23/03/22 – 10am

26/05/22 – 10am

Moruya

Bega Local Land Services Office

28/04/22 – 2pm

30/06/22 – 2pm

Tilba

Bega Local Land Services Office

31/05/22 – 10am

19/07/22 – 10am

Yuramie

Bega Local Land Services Office

02/06/22 – 10am

 
Spring baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Bergailia

Bega Local Land Services Office

30/06/22 – 2pm

 

Burragate Oval

Bega Local Land Services Office

15/09/22 – 10:30am

 

Frogs Hollow

Bega Local Land Services Office

26/07/22 – 10:30am

08/09/22 – 10:30am

Mogilla

Duncan McPaull

28/07/22 – 10am

22/09/22 – 10am

Moruya

Bega Local Land Services Office

01/09/22 – 4pm

 

Tilba

Bega Local Land Services Office

01/09/22 – 9am

 

Monaro

Location

Contact

Round 1 (Autumn)

Round 2 (Spring)

ABC

Jim Feilen

17/05/22

16/08/22

Adaminaby

Ben Russell

20/09/22

 

Bobundra

Jamie Rowe

19/07/22

 

Bungarby

Greg Alcock

19/05/22

 

Colington

Graham & Brett Povey

19/05/22

08/09/22

Corrowong/Tombong

Robert Ingram

16/06/22

 

Craigie/Nungatta

Susan Walcott

07/06/22

 

Dalgety/Nublavale

Michaela Walters

21/04/22

 

Gurrabeal

Rowan McDonald

19/05/22

18/08/22

Hazeldean PTY

Nick Forbes

19/07/22

 

Jerangle/Badja

Warren Schofield

12/04/22

15/09/22

Kybean

Michael Green

03/06/22

 

Little Plains

Billie Stevenson

26/05/22

 

Mila

Charlie Hood

12/05/22

 

Moonbah

Rob Johnson

12/05/22

08/09/22

Mount Piper

Simon Stephens

17/05/22

 

New Line Rd

Garry McKenzie

 

09/08/21

Nimmitibel/Tom Groggin

Richard Blyton

 

26/07/22

Rocky Plains

Tim Fletcher

26/04/22

 

Rose Valley

Ian Brown

02/06/22

 

Saucy Creek

Grantley Ingram

28/04/22

 

Shannons Flat

Brian Clifford

12/05/22

22/09/22

Snowy Forests

Jean Preston

26/05/22

 

Goulburn

Autumn baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Bango/Blakney Creek

Nic Anderson

08/03/22 – 10am

10/05/22 – 10am

Dalton

Greg Bush

08/03/22 – 11am

10/05/22 – 11am

Lade Vale

Bob Spiller

08/03/22 – 12pm

10/05/22 – 12pm

Coolalie/Flacknel Creek

Jamie Bush

08/03/22 – 1:30pm

10/05/22 – 1:30pm

Merrill/Gunning North

John Shaw

09/03/22 – 10am

11/05/22 – 10am

Gunning West

Peter Johnson

09/03/22 – 11am

11/05/22 – 11am

Lerida

Goulburn Local Land Services office

09/03/22 – 12pm

11/05/22 – 12pm

Biala

Craig & Cathy Heffernan

10/03/22 – 10am

12/05/22 – 10am

Gurrundah/Walwa

Calire McCormack

10/03/22 – 11am

12/05/22 – 11am

Bannister

John Klem

10/03/22 – 12pm

12/05/22 – 12pm

Grabben Gullen

Ken Hewitt

15/03/22– 11am

18/05/22 – 11am

Winduella

Geoff Selmes

16/03/22 – 11am

19/05/22 – 11am

Narrawa

Peter Selmes

16/03/22 – 12pm

19/05/22 – 12pm

Golspie

Chris Croker

17/03/22 – 10am

20/05/22 – 10am

Laggan

Neil Cummins

 

20/05/22 – 10am

Currawang

Susan Mills

23/03/22 – 10am

24/05/22 – 10am

Tarago

Goulburn Local Land Services office

23/03/22 – 11am

24/05/22 – 11am

Gundry

Goulburn Local Land Services office

23/03/22 – 12pm

24/05/22 – 12pm

Binda

Goulburn Local Land Services office

24/03/22 – 12pm

25/05/22 – 10:30am

Crooked Corner

Ashley Gilbert

24/03/22 – 11:30am

25/05/22 – 11:30am

Bigga

Murray Gregory

24/03/22 – 1pm

25/05/22 – 1pm

Abercrombie/Fullerton

Linda Jefferies

 

26/05/22 – 10:30am

Peelwood

Barry Ford

 

26/05/22 – 12:30pm

Middle Arm/Marble Hill

Andrew Seaman

 

27/05/22 – 10am

Taralga

Bill Alders

 

27/05/22 – 11:30am

Marulan

Goulburn Local Land Services office

 

27/05/22 – 10am

Big Hill/Grenwich Park

Goulburn Local Land Services office

 

27/05/22 – 11am

Tallong

Goulburn Local Land Services office

& Jo Turner

 

27/05/22 – 12pm

High Range

Local Land Services Goulburn

 

27/05/22 – 2pm

Spring baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Bango/Blakney Creek

Nic Anderson

06/07/22 – 10am

10/08/22 – 10am

Dalton

Greg Bush

06/07/22 – 11am

10/08/22 – 11am

Lade Vale

Bob Spiller

06/07/22 -12pm

10/08/22 – 12pm

Coolalie/Flacknel Creek

Jamie Bush

06/07/22 – 1:30pm

10/08/22 – 1:30pm

Merrill/Gunning North

John Shaw

07/07/22 – 10am

11/08/22 – 10am

Gunning West

Peter Johnson

07/07/22 – 11am

11/08/22 – 10am

Lerida

Goulburn Local Land Services office

07/07/22 – 12pm

11/08/22 – 12pm

Biala

Craig & Cathy Heffernan

08/07/22 – 10am

12/08/22 – 10am

Gurrundah/Walwa

Calire McCormack

08/07/22 – 11am

12/08/22 – 11am

Bannister

John Klem

08/07/22 – 12pm

12/08/22 – 12pm

Grabben Gullen

Ken Hewitt

13/07/22 – 11am

17/08/22 – 11am

Winduella

Geoff Selmes

14/07/22 – 11am

18/08/22 – 11am

Narrawa

Peter Selmes

14/07/22 – 12pm

18/08/22 – 12pm

Golspie

Chris Croker

15/07/22 – 10am

23/08/22 – 10am

Laggan

Neil Cummins

15/07/22 – 11:30am

23/08/22 – 11:30am

Currawang

Susan Mills

19/07/22 – 10am

22/09/22 – 10am

Tarago

Goulburn Local Land Services office

19/07/22 – 11am

22/09/22 – 11am

Gundry

Goulburn Local Land Services office

19/07/22 – 12pm

22/09/22 – 12pm

Binda

Goulburn Local Land Services office

20/07/22 – 10:30am

23/09/22 – 10:30am

Crooked Corner

Ashley Gilbert

20/07/22 – 11:30am

23/09/22 – 11:30am

Bigga

Murray Gregory

20/07/22 – 1pm

23/09/22 – 1pm

Abercrombie/Fullerton

Linda Jefferies

19/07/22 – 10:30am

24/08/22 – 10:30am

Peelwood

Barry Ford

19/07/22 – 12:30pm

24/08/22 – 12:30pm

Middle Arm/Marble Hill

Andrew Seaman

21/07/22 – 10am

25/08/22 – 10am

Taralga

Bill Alders

21/07/22 – 11:30am

25/08/22 – 11:30am

Marulan

Goulburn Local Land Services office

21/07/22 – 10am

26/08/22 – 10am

Big Hill/Grenwich Park

Goulburn Local Land Services office

21/07/22 – 11am

26/08/22 – 11am

Tallong

Goulburn Local Land Services office

& Jo Turner

21/07/22 – 12pm

26/08/22 – 12pm

High Range

Local Land Services Goulburn

21/07/22 – 2pm

26/08/22 – 2pm


Queanbeyan-Palerang

Autumn baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Bywong

Jason Margules

22/03/22 – 4pm

19/04/22 – 4pm

Gidleigh/Butmaroo

Lewis Crothers

15/03/22 – 10am

12/04/22 – 10am

Taylors Creek

Barbara Fairfax

29/03/22 – 10:30am

26/04/22 – 10:30am

Araluen

Braidwood Local Land Services office

18/05/22 – 10am

 

Krawaree

Braidwood Local Land Services office

30/03/22 – 10am

25/05/22 – 10am

Carwoola

Braidwood Local Land Services office

05/04/22 – 10am

 

Burra/Urila

Braidwood Local Land Services office

07/04/22 – 10am

 

Spring baiting

Location

Contact

Round 1

Round 2

Bywong

Jason Margules

19/07/22 – 4pm

16/08/22 – 4pm

Gidleigh/Butmaroo

Lewis Crothers

12/07/22 – 10am

09/08/22 – 10am

Taylors Creek

Barbara Fairfax

26/07/22 – 10:30am

23/08/22 – 10:30am

Araluen

Braidwood Local Land Services office

17/08/22 – 10am

 

Krawaree

Braidwood Local Land Services office

27/07/22 – 10am

 

Carwoola

Braidwood Local Land Services office

02/08/22 – 10am

 

Burra/Urila

Braidwood Local Land Services office

04/08/22 – 10am

Related information