Skip to content

New board members elected across 11 Local Land Services regions

Chair of Local Land Services, Richard Bull today announced the names of 34 people who have been elected as members on the 11 local boards across NSW.

“The locally-elected board members will work with the appointed Chairs and board members to focus on the strategic direction of the organisation, promote the services offered, encourage partnerships and build strong relationships with investors while also communicating the priorities and concerns of customers,” Mr Bull said.

“I am now looking forward to working with a new group of chairs and board members.”

The 34 elected board members will join 44 people who were appointed by the Minister for Primary Industry, Niall Blair earlier this year.

They include six women and 18 board members who were elected to local boards in the first Local Land Services elections in 2014.

"I congratulate all of the candidates on their election and welcome their input to the strategic direction of the organisation,” Mr Bull said.

“They have put up their hands to serve and provide leadership in their regions and will be a voice for the view of our customers and other stakeholders.”

One hundred candidates nominated for positions across the 11 regions.

Mr Bull said the engagement of an external contractor ensured a streamlined and transparent process as Local Land Services was not the returning officer, as it was for the initial election process in 2014.

The elected board members listed below will take up their positions immediately.

ENDS

Media: Donna Ambler, 0438 097 907

The full list of elected members for each region follows.

Local Land Services Elected Board Members, June 2017

(in order of election, ie highest votes first)

Central Tablelands

 

Wendy

Bowman

Cargo

John

Lowe

Lowther

Howard

Sinclair

Newbridge

Central West

 

Jenny

Bradley

Armatree

Chris

Sweeney

Forbes

Donald

Scheib

Coonamble

Greater Sydney

 

Tally

Matthews

Ebenezer

Peter

Trahar

Bilpin

Matthew

Collins

Cobbitty

Hunter

  

Deborah

Willis

Landsdowne

Ron

Campbell

Merriwa

Art

Brown

Crawford River

Murray

  

Colin

Bull

Conargo

Ken

Crossley

Deniliquin

Norm

McAllister

Deniliquin

North Coast

 

Neil

Summerville

Sextonville via Casino

Thomas

Amey

Simpkins Creek, Casino

Trevor

Wilson

Dyraaba

North West

 

Geoffrey

Cruickshank

Moree

Keith

Harris

Warral

Annie

McMahon

Nowley/Burren Junction

Northern Tablelands

 

Ross

King

Walcha

David

Worsely

Nullamanna

Tim

Norton

Walcha

Riverina

  

John

Davey

Ariah Park

Helen

Dalton

Binya

Paul

Funnell

Collingullie

South East

 

Stuart

Burge

Numeralla

George

Merriman

Boorowa

Mac

Wilson

Grabben Gullen

Western

  

Neill

Leigo

White Cliffs

Andrew

Mosley

Cobar

Robert

Wason

Brewarrina

Kate

McBride

Wentworth